Dietrich Law Office maintains a strict privacy policy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our firm has implemented this privacy policy to let you know exactly how and when we will use any personal information that we may collect from you. You can be assured that we will only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy complies with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Data Collection on our Website

Dietrich Law uses an AdRoll pixel to deliver advertising that is specified to your interests.

AdRoll provides targeted advertising services and may place a cookie on your browser to allow them to serve adverts that are more relevant to you. When a cookie is dropped into your browser, they do not collect any information from you, the visitor. A cookie is only used to track the visitor's browsing behaviour which will help them serve the right adverts to you at the right time.

AdRoll do not save any information regarding visitors using the SmartPixel cookie; the data they do collect includes:

  • Website Activity: This is data about your browsing activity on our websites; for example which pages you visited.
  • Device and Browser Information: This is technical information about the device or browser you use to access our websites; for example the device’s IP address and type.
  • Advert Data: This is data about the online adverts AdRoll served (or attempted to serve) you. It includes information such as what page an advert appeared on, how many times it was served to you and whether you interacted with the advert.

 

This data may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity. We do not disclose or share any of your personal data with AdRoll. You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising at any time using one or more of the following options:

  • Clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the adverts or by using the AdRoll Cookie Opt Out
  • AdRoll is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and you may use the NAI opt out tool to opt out of seeing targeted adverts from AdRoll and other NAI approved member companies.
  • AdRoll comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and you can opt out via the DAA website
  • The European Interactive Advertising Digital Alliance (EDAA) provide guidelines for online advertising and you can opt out via their Your Online Choices website website

 

Opting out will not prevent you from seeing adverts and the adverts served will be less relevant because they won’t be tailored to your interests. The adverts might, for instance, be randomly generated or based on the web page you are visiting. Please see AdRoll’s Service Privacy Notice if you would like more information.

When you submit information using our online form, we only collect the information that you provide to us using that particular form. We keep this information only for as long as we deal with you, or for as long as the law may require us to keep it.

Any information you submit using our online forms is sent to our office by email. We take every precaution to protect the privacy of all emails we receive, including password protection that allows only our lawyers and their direct employees to see the emails we receive. Due to the nature of the internet, email could theoretically be intercepted by a third party while in transit across the internet.

Our website contains links to other informational sites that are not governed by this privacy policy.

Data Collected concerning Dietrich Law's Clients

When a person hires our firm, we will typically request certain basic personal information about that person. We retain this information solely for the purpose of doing our legal work in an efficient manner that best serves those who come to us for help. We keep this information only for as long as we deal with you, or for as long as the law may require us to keep it.

Access

You may request access to any information we collect about you and we will provide it within a reasonable time.

Information Sharing

We will disclose personal information to third parties and you consent to such disclosure only under the following circumstances:

  • to share personal information to and from third parties for the purpose of providing legal services;
  • to comply with a court order served on Dietrich Law Office;
  • to assist in the collection of the payment of your account with Dietrich Law Office, should it become overdue;
  • if we suspect you of hacking or otherwise misusing our website;
  • if a lawyer at Dietrich Law Office has reason to believe that you are in danger of harming yourself or of harming someone else; or
  • you have otherwise consented that we share your personal information with someone else.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review all of our policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted at this web location as soon as they come into effect.


Contact us today

 I acknowledge that this request is non-binding and does not represent any form of retainer with Dietrich Law. Any limitation periods remain strictly the responsibility of the sender until a formal retainer agreement has been signed.

Recognized


Injury Lawyers of Ontario - Proud Member
Record Reader Award Favourite Law Firm
Dietrich Law is the proud recipient of the Record Reader Awards
Record Reader Awards 2014 Record Reader Awards 2013
Gold (2014) Diamond (2013)